2018 Club Records

The Squeal Newsletter

The Squeal | January 2018
The Squeal | February 2018
The Squeal | March 2018
The Squeal | April 2018
The Squeal | May 2018
The Squeal | June 2018
The Squeal | July 2018
The Squeal | August 2018
The Squeal | September 2018
The Squeal | October 2018
The Squeal | November 2018
The Squeal | December 2018

 


 

Results

Autocross

2018 Final Points Standings

RallyCross

2018 Final Season Points

 


 

Event Schedule

  • 1/25/2018: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 2/22/2018: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 3/22/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 3/24/18: AX #1, Hershey Park [cancelled]
  • 3/25/18: AX #2, Hershey Park [cancelled]
  • 4/21/18: RX School, Farm Show
  • 4/22/18: RX #1, Farm Show
  • 4/26/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 5/12/18: RX #2, Farm Show
  • 5/13/18: AX #3 & #4, Farm Show
  • 5/24/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 5/27/18: AX #5 & #6, Farm Show
  • 6/16/18: RX #3, Farm Show
  • 6/28/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 7/08/18: AX #7 & #8, Farm Show
  • 7/22/18: AX #9 & #10, Farm Show
  • 7/26/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 8/18/18: RX #4, Farm Show
  • 8/23/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 8/25/18: Race Cars & Coffee!
  • 9/09/18: AX #11 & #12, Farm Show
  • 9/27/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 10/6/18: Barn Quilt Road Rally, Fulton Co.
  • 10/25/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company
  • 10/27/18: Bonus AX, York Expo Center
  • 11/3/18: TRSS, Lancaster Training Center
  • 11/29/18: Region Meeting, Appalachian Brewing Company

Executive Board & Committees

  • Regional Executive: Kristen Poole
  • Assistant Regional Executive: Doug Austin
  • Treasurer: Alan Lesher
  • Secretary: Brian Holmes
  • Director 3yr: Markus Houser
  • Director 2yr: Bryan Roper
  • Director 1yr: Kevin MacDonald

2018 Club Committee Members

  • Kristen Poole — Site Relations
  • Melissa Mauro — Editor, The Squeal | TRSS Development Chair | Club Registrar
  • Doug Austin — Social Media Administrator
  • Tracy Holmes — Membership Chair
  • Jake Limm — Webmaster

2018 Autocross Committee

  • Kristen Poole — Interim Solo Chair (June—Dec.)
  • Chris Brown — Junior Solo Chair | Venue Acquisition Committee Chair
  • Rob Springer — Course Design Chief (July–Dec.)
  • Chris Benfer — Timing Chief & Solo Chair (Jan.—June)
  • Melissa Mauro — Registration Chief
  • Doug Austin — Safety Chief
  • Mark Hetrick — Tech Chief
  • Dennis & Derek Latshaw — Novice Program Chiefs
  • Brian & Tracy Holmes — Worker Chiefs
  • Markus Houser — Equipment Manager & Results

Autocross Venue Committee

  • Chris Brown — Chair
  • Rob Springer — Venue Scout
  • Dennis Latshaw — Venue Scout
  • Kevin MacDonald — Committee Member
  • Tracy Holmes — Admin

2018 Rallycross Committee

  • John Roscinski — Chair
  • Adam Moore — Safety Chief
  • Bryan Roper — Timing Chief
  • Mike Chilcote — Registration Chief
  • David Chilcote — Assistant Registrar
  • Nick Landis — Tech Chief
  • Markus Houser — Equipment Manager & Results

2018 NEDiv Mini-Con Planning Committee

  • Kristen Poole — Chair
  • Melissa Mauro — Committee Member

Club Bylaws

Susquehanna Region SCCA By-Laws (revised 04.30.2018)

 


 

Meeting Minutes

 


Member Spotlights

 


 

Banquet

2018 Banquet Program

Hogan Kurt Eikenberg
Solo Cup Chris Benfer
Translog Worker’s Award Melissa Mauro
Lynne DeHart Memorial John Roscinski
Brillinger Service Award for Excellence Kristen Poole
Best Veteran Hillclimber Joe Whiteley
Rookie of the Year – Road Race Peter Phillips
PAX Solo Driver of the Year Derek Colton
Rising Star in Autocross Justin Peachey
Outstanding Service – Autocross Chris Brown
Rob Springer
Most Improved Autocrosser Norm Flowers
Eric Peachey
Best Veteran Autocrosser Daryl Stoner
Rookie of the Year – Solo Austin Baker
Solo Board Chair Plaque Chris Brown
Autocross Cone Killer Justin Peachey
Whoops! Not My Car Chris Brown
Doug Austin
Outstanding Service – Rallycross Eric Ford
Ken Pierich
Chris Pierich
Johnathan Pierich
Rookie of the Year – RallyCross Sean Ferris
Most Improved Rallycrosser Dan Shirley
The Dirty Sportsman Rick Landis
Rallycross Cone Killer Tim Wilson
Rallycross Cone Scarer Dan Shirley
Most Sports Car Minded Jere Haigh
Special Achievement Lisa Leathery
Appreciation Triton Automotive
Appalachian Brewing Company
RE Plaque Kristen Poole (deferred)
Most Understanding Spouse Becky Austin
Erica Roper
Most Active New Member Tom Hamm

 

?
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Wanna know what's going on with Susqhuehanna Region SCCA? We've got you covered. Sign up below and we'll send updates straight to your inbox.
ErrorHere